About the awards

The ACT Training Awards is an annual opportunity to showcase the commitment, innovation and outstanding achievements of all those involved in the ACT vocational education and training (VET) sector.

The awards encompass the opportunity to recognise and reward the success of individuals and organisations in the ACT across 14 categories. Winners in aligned categories will go on to compete for national success at the Australian Training Awards.

 

Key dates

  • 4 March 2019 - ACT Training Awards nominations open
  • 16 May 2019 - ACT Training Awards nominations close
  • 24 June to 5 July 2019 - Nominees advised if successful or unsuccessful
  • 22 to 26 July 2019 - Finalist interviews
  • 12 September 2019 - ACT Training Awards presentation event
  • 18 to 22 November 2019 - Australian Training Awards finalist week (Brisbane)
  • 21 November 2019 - Australian Training Awards presentation evening (Brisbane)
 

Australian Training Awards

Winners from the 2019 ACT Training Awards (in aligned categories) have the opportunity to compete with other states and territories to win the title of the 'best in Australia' at the Australian Training Awards.

The 2019 Australian Training Awards will be held in Brisbane, Queensland on 21 November 2019.

For more information please visit the Australian Training Awards website.

  • ReadyTech ACT Apprentice of the Year
  • ACT Trainee of the Year
  • ACT Vocational Student of the Year
  • ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
  • ACT Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year
  • ACT VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year
  • Norm Fisher Award
  • John Scott Memorial Award

The following Individual Awards are direct entry categories to the Australian Training Awards. By clicking the link on these categories, you will be directed to the Australian Training Awards website to submit your entry.

for further information refer to the 2019 ACT Training Awards - Nomination Guide - Individuals (Online) or (PDF 8.27MB).

Business Award Categories

  • ACT Small Employer of the Year
  • ACT Medium Employer of the Year
  • Canberra Institute of Technology ACT Large Employer of the Year
  • ACT Industry Collaboration

The following Organisation Awards are direct entry categories to the Australian Training Awards. By clicking the link on these categories, you will be directed to the Australian Training Awards website to submit your entry.

 

Registered Training Organisation Award Categories

  • ACT Small Training Provider of the Year
  • ACT Large Training Provider of the Year

The following Organisation Awards are direct entry categories to the Australian Training Awards. By clicking the link on these categories, you will be directed to the Australian Training Awards website to submit your entry.

For further information refer to the 2019 ACT Training Awards - Nomination Guide - Organisations (Online) or (PDF 8.08MB).

Sponsors

 

Platinum Sponsor

ReadyTech logo

ReadyTech is the leading provider of people management software for educators, employers and facilitators of work transitions. Bringing together the best in student management, apprenticeship management, payroll and HR admin, employment services and behavioural science technology, we support the development and success of tomorrow’s workforce.

As a whole, ReadyTech represents a new way to manage the complex human journey through study, work and career transitions.

 

Gold Sponsor

 

Canberra Institute of Technology logo

Canberra Institute of Technology (CIT) has an impressive 90 year history providing technical and further education in the ACT and surrounding area. Along with Canberra’s universities, we give the region an edge as a world-class knowledge economy. 

CIT trains around 20,000 students each year, touching more lives post-secondary school than any other tertiary education institution in the ACT.

More employers and students trust CIT for their training than any other organisation in the ACT. As a major contributor to the economy, we provide the skills for an adaptive, modern workforce.
through study, work and career transitions.

 

ACT National Team Sponsor

 

Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships Information Service logo

Since 1998, the Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships Information Service (AATIS) has been the leading source of Australian Apprenticeships and Traineeships information for students, job hunters, employers, career advisers and service providers.

A key AATIS resource, the Australian Apprenticeship Pathways website provides accurate and current Australian information to people considering career options, employers looking at recruitment, and those providing support and advice to students and job hunters.

Australian Apprenticeship Pathways makes it easier than ever to learn about apprenticeships and traineeships. The website has a range of helpful resources, including printable resources, that can be used to help career research.

As well as providing online information through Australian Apprenticeship Pathways, AATIS runs the AusAppPathways mobile application, the My Gain YouTube channel, social media pages, and can be reached over the phone, by email and on social media. Free call 1800 338 022 or email AATIS to start a discussion about apprenticeships and traineeships.

 

Silver Sponsor

Gininnderrry logo

 

Bronze Sponsors

1300apprentice logo

Apprentice Employment Network NSW and ACT logo

Apprenticeship Support Australia logo

MEGT logo

National Mail and Marketing logo

Training Fund Authority logo

Congratulations to our 2019 winners and finalists

2019 ACT Training Awards - Winners

  • James White - Winner
    Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Actpro Group
  • Christopher Bale
    Qualification: Certificate III in Sports Turf Management
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Yowani Country Club
  • Mohsen Karimi
    Qualification: Certificate III in Hairdressing
    Training Provider: College of Transformation, Education and Training
    Employer: Bentley’s Hair of Canberra
  • Jayne Roberts
    Qualification: Certificate III in Parks and Gardens (Horticulture)
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Transport Canberra and City Services
  • Sally Shipard
    Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
    Training Provider: Masters in Building Trading
    Employer: BBD Construction
  • Kerryn Thomas
    Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Delta Building Automation
  • Amelia Gulliford - Winner
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Adrielle Connors
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Business Administration
    Training Provider: McMillan Staff Development
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: Skills Canberra
  • Laura Gunner
    Qualification: Diploma of Information Technology
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Department of Jobs and Small Business
  • Elinor Leake
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: UCA – Greenhills Camp and Conference Centre
  • Mikaela Mitchell
    Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
    Training Provider: Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
    Employer: Affinity Education Group - Papilio Early Learning Bruce
  • Isabella Woutersz
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Business Administration
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
    Employer: Sports Medicine Australia
  • Taylor Williams - Winner
    Qualification: Diploma of Government
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Taejana Mae Allan
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business
    Training Provider: Australian Training Company
    Employer: Australian National University
  • Papunya Connors
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Alcohol and Other Drugs
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Olivia Horvat - Winner
    Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
    Training Provider: Quest Training Solutions
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: Black Mountain School
    School: Merici College
  • Lola D'Ambrosio
    Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
    Training Provider: Recognition First
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: Guardian Early Learning Ford
    School: Gungahlin College
  • Brooke Gil
    Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support (Disability)
    Training Provider: Quest Training Solutions
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: The Woden School
    School: Erindale College
  • Grace Greenwood
    Qualification: Certificate III in Information Digital Media and Technology
    Training Provider: Australian Forensic Services
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: Kingsford Smith School
    School: Hawker College
  • Ellie Melville
    Qualification: Certificate III in Business
    Training Provider: Australian Training Company
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    Host Employer Name: ACT Education Directorate
    School: Melba Copeland Secondary School
  • Daniel Pasquariello
    Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
    Training Provider: Global Energy Training Solutions
    Employer: National Electrical Solutions
    School: Gungahlin College
  • Tayla Paterson
    Qualification: Certificate II in Resources and Infrastructure Work Preparation
    Training Provider: Orbus3
    Employer: Australian Training Company
    School: St Mary Mackillop College
  • Ken Wilson - Winner
    Employer: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Nunzio Gambale
    Employer: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Adrian Gibbons
    Employer: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Andre Matuszyk
    Employer: Access Recognised Training
  • Kerry McDonnell
    Employer: Merici College
  • Melissa Power
    Employer: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Rebecca Sturt - Winner
    Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
    Training Provider: Sureway Skills Training
  • Donna Bush
    Qualification: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
    Training Provider: Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
  • Jack Cameron
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Cyber Security
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Tiffany Davies
    Qualification: Certificate IV in Patisserie
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Kirsty Preston
    Qualification: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
    Training Provider: Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
  • Susanne Scott
    Qualification: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
    Training Provider: Early Childhood Training and Resource Centre
  • Nicola Staines
    Qualification: Certificate II in Business
    Training Provider: Belconnen Training - Hawker College
  • Tamara Willers-Wagstaff
    Qualification: Diploma of Graphic Design
    Training Provider: Canberra Institute of Technology
  • ACT Cyber Security Skills Accelerator Collaboration - Winner
    Organisations: Fifth Domain, Austcyber, Canberra Institute of Technology
  • Quality Training in Construction and Multicultural Employment Service
    Organisations: Quality Training in Construction and Multicultural Employment Services ACT
  • MBA Work Insights Program, Supporting Women in Trades
    Organisations: Master Builders Association of the ACT, OzHelp, Lendlease, PBS, Huon
  • Capital Hotel Group - Winner
  • Macquarie Childcare Centre
  • Tailored Accounts
  • Communities@Work - Winner
  • Calvary John James and Calvary Bruce Private Hospitals
  • Calvary Public Hospital Bruce
  • Janrule Pty Ltd
  • John McGrath Auto Group
  • Canberra Institute of Technology - Winner (Large)
  • Wisdom Learning - Winner (Small)
  • Access Recognised Training
  • Communities@Work’s Centre for Professional Learning and Education
  • JCE Positive Outcomes

Being an ambassador

Winners and finalists of the ACT Training Awards are recognised as ambassadors for the ACT vocational education and training (VET) sector and are at times called upon to participate in forums and speak at events.

The Awards are a great opportunity to identify VET students that showcase the range of opportunities and careers available through a VET pathway.

As an ACT Training Awards winner, you may be invited to participate in many activities following the awards, including but not limited to:

  • photo and video shoots promoting your achievements
  • media opportunities (speaking with local media outlets)
  • presenting at stakeholder forums
  • judging for your award category in future years
  • involvement in professional development days for future winners
  • presenting at industry and VET sector events.

Winners from the ACT Training Awards (in eligible categories) will represent the ACT at the Australian Training Awards. Our ambassadors represent the great outcomes Canberra’s VET sector produces and build the reputation of our VET community to both the ACT and the rest of Australia.

By sharing your experiences, advice and knowledge, you can encourage people of all ages and backgrounds to realise how VET can benefit them and potentially change their lives. In addition, you may be able to inspire employers and training providers to review their training methods and continue to make improvements.

You can represent the ACT VET sector as a VET Ambassador in many different ways and all ACT Training Awards finalists and winners have a story worth sharing.